Get started13 Laurel Bank Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Feniscowles, Blackburn, Blackburn (BB2 5JA). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 is 44.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 34.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 77 m² it's 18.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 8 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Dec 2025
13 Laurel Bank Terrace has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 21 years.
£123,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 13 Laurel Bank Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,597
Street avg £1,580
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tintagel Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

7 July 2016Most recent
£123,000
-0.8%over 9 years9 February 2007
£124,000
+169.9%over 7 years1 December 1999
£45,950
+27.6%over 4 years10 April 1995
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 5JA: £180,000 (2025–2020).
21 Laurel Bank Terrace Feniscowles Blackburn
Sold Jun 2025
9 Laurel Bank Terrace Feniscowles Blackburn
Sold Apr 2025
15 Laurel Bank Terrace Feniscowles Blackburn
Sold Sept 2022
7 Laurel Bank Terrace Feniscowles Blackburn
Sold Sept 2022
27 Laurel Bank Terrace Feniscowles Blackburn
Sold Oct 2018
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
BB2 5AN
Closest school
0.6 km
Feniscowles Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.