Get started1 Laurel Bank Terrace is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Feniscowles, Blackburn, Blackburn (BB2 5JA). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
It hasn't traded since October 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 is 34.4% above the 2010 sale price. At 106 m² it's 26.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 8 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.4% per year over 12 years.
£124,999
Growth on file: 10.4% per year over 12 years.
Price per m² for 1 Laurel Bank Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,179
Street avg £1,632
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tintagel Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 October 2010Most recent
£124,999
+163.2%over 8 years18 January 2002
£47,500
+25.2%over 3 years25 September 1998
£37,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 5JA: £180,000 (2025–2020).
21 Laurel Bank Terrace Feniscowles Blackburn
Sold Jun 2025
9 Laurel Bank Terrace Feniscowles Blackburn
Sold Apr 2025
15 Laurel Bank Terrace Feniscowles Blackburn
Sold Sept 2022
7 Laurel Bank Terrace Feniscowles Blackburn
Sold Sept 2022
27 Laurel Bank Terrace Feniscowles Blackburn
Sold Oct 2018
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
BB2 5AN
Closest school
0.6 km
Feniscowles Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.