Get started9 Dentdale Close is a semi-detached house in Blackburn (BB2 5FA). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £203,000 is 26.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 173% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2024 for £160,000.
9 Dentdale Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Apr 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 29 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 29 years.
On epc rating, 9 Dentdale Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,462
Street avg £2,256
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Horden Rake — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 October 2024Most recent
£160,000
-5.9%27 September 2024
£170,000
+27.8%over 8 years1 October 2015
£133,000
+131.1%over 20 years28 July 1995
£57,550
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 5FA: £205,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BB2 5AU
Closest school
0.4 km
Feniscowles Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.