Get started14 Dentdale Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackburn (BB2 5FA). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 is 47.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£195/sq ft) was about 123.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £122,000 in March 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 58 m² it's 15.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 9 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 24 years.
£122,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 14 Dentdale Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,103
Street avg £2,296
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Horden Rake — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2019Most recent
£122,000
+1.7%over 13 years27 January 2006
£119,995
+140.0%over 7 years14 May 1998
£50,000
-1.5%over 2 years30 June 1995
£50,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 5FA: £170,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BB2 5AN
Closest school
0.4 km
Feniscowles Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.