Get started7 Dentdale Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackburn (BB2 5FA). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 is 13.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 194% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £161,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 30 years.
£161,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 30 years.
7 Dentdale Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,729
Street avg £2,226
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Horden Rake — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

13 June 2025Most recent
£161,000
+177.6%over 22 years5 July 2002
£58,000
+13.8%over 6 years4 October 1995
£50,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 5FA: £205,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BB2 5AN
Closest school
0.4 km
Feniscowles Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.