Get started7 East Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Feniscowles, Blackburn, Blackburn (BB2 5ET). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since February 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 18.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 is 38.5% above the 2007 sale price. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode.
7 East Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Oct 2023
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.3% per year over 2 years.
£98,950
Growth on file: 18.3% per year over 2 years.
On years held, 7 East Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,477
Street avg £1,537
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Feildens Arms — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

23 February 2007Most recent
£98,950
+36.2%over 1 year22 April 2005
£72,650
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 5ET: £110,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
BB2 5AN
Closest school
0.1 km
St Paul's Roman Catholic Primary School, Feniscowles, Blackburn. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB