Get started9 East Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Feniscowles, Blackburn, Blackburn (BB2 5ET). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£160/sq ft) was about 26.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £150,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 87 m² it's 20% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 14 EPCs).
9 East Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 13 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 13 years.
Floor Area for 9 East Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,724
Street avg £1,510
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Feildens Arms — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 June 2024Most recent
£150,000
+19.0%over 5 years31 May 2019
£126,000
+5.0%over 2 years6 January 2017
£120,000
+46.3%over 5 years21 April 2011
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 5ET: £105,500 (2025–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
BB2 5AN
Closest school
0.1 km
St Paul's Roman Catholic Primary School, Feniscowles, Blackburn. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.