Get started25 East Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Feniscowles, Blackburn, Blackburn (BB2 5ET). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 6 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 125.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £151,000 in August 2025. At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (75 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Latest sale on 25 East Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 31 years.
£151,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 31 years.
25 East Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,020
Street avg £1,366
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Feildens Arms — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency improved
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 August 2025Most recent
£151,000
+84.1%over 7 years3 November 2017
£82,000
-14.6%over 12 years16 June 2005
£96,000
+214.8%over 10 years27 January 1995
£30,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 5ET: £110,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
BB2 5AN
Closest school
0.1 km
St Paul's Roman Catholic Primary School, Feniscowles, Blackburn. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.