Get started720 Preston Old Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 5EP). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 is 11% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 102.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. A recent sale: £167,500 in March 2025. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused.
720 Preston Old Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
A concrete sectional garage to rear of property
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 27 years.
£167,500
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 27 years.
720 Preston Old Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,861
Street avg £1,128
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Feildens Arms — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
A concrete sectional garage to rear of property
7 March 2025Most recent
£167,500
+15.5%over 1 year19 May 2023
£145,000
+2.1%over 12 years26 November 2010
£142,000
+163.0%over 12 years16 February 1998
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 5EP: £133,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
BB2 5AN
Closest school
0.1 km
St Paul's Roman Catholic Primary School, Feniscowles, Blackburn. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.