Get started660 Preston Old Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 5EP). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 is 43.8% above the 2014 sale price. Last sold in November 2014, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
660 Preston Old Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 14 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for 660 Preston Old Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,161
Street avg £1,174
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Feildens Arms — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 November 2014Most recent
£130,000
+35.5%over 10 years26 March 2004
£95,950
+27.9%over 10 months28 May 2003
£75,000
+29.4%over 9 months23 August 2002
£57,950
+65.6%over 1 year20 April 2001
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 5EP: £133,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
BB2 5AU
Closest school
0.1 km
St Paul's Roman Catholic Primary School, Feniscowles, Blackburn. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.