Get started692 Preston Old Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 5EP). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 is 24.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 59.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £130,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 29 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 29 years.
Floor Area for 692 Preston Old Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,461
Street avg £1,154
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Feildens Arms — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 August 2024Most recent
£130,000
+21.5%over 8 years4 July 2016
£107,000
+1.9%over 10 years12 August 2005
£105,000
+156.1%over 9 years16 October 1995
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 5EP: £152,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
BB2 5AN
Closest school
0.1 km
St Paul's Roman Catholic Primary School, Feniscowles, Blackburn. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.