Get started35 Bentham Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 4PN). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 is 29.1% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 77.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £117,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
35 Bentham Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 15 years.
£117,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 15 years.
On years held, 35 Bentham Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,376
Street avg £976
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kings Road Jersey St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

21 March 2025Most recent
£117,000
+72.1%over 5 years16 October 2019
£68,000
-24.4%over 9 years28 June 2010
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 4PN: £110,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BB2 4QE
Closest school
0.1 km
Meadowhead Community Infant School and Nursery. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.