Get started8 Arbour Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackburn (BB2 4LF). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 176.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £185,000 — fresh data. At 69 m² it sits well below the postcode median (109 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
8 Arbour Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 28 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 28 years.
On floor area, 8 Arbour Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,681
Street avg £1,432
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cravens Brow — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 July 2025Most recent
£185,000
+28.0%over 18 years31 October 2006
£144,500
+110.9%over 3 years11 December 2002
£68,500
+22.4%over 5 years29 August 1997
£55,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 4LF: £177,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BB2 4UF
Closest school
0.5 km
Blackburn the Redeemer CofE Primary. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.