Get started10 Ashwood Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Blackburn (BB2 4JD). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £347,000 is 47.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 34.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2018 at £235,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 125 m² it's 24.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 18 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 18 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 10 Ashwood Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,880
Street avg £1,852
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beech Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

7 December 2018Most recent
£235,000
+7.8%over 12 years3 May 2006
£218,000
+10.7%over 1 year5 July 2004
£197,000
+72.8%over 3 years9 February 2001
£114,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 4JD: £285,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BB2 4NA
Closest school
0.8 km
St Edward's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.