Get started7 Ashwood Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Blackburn (BB2 4JD). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 88.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2023 for £290,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 23 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 7 Ashwood Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,661
Street avg £1,807
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beech Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 May 2023Most recent
£290,000
+56.8%over 8 years1 May 2015
£185,000
+32.1%over 3 years20 March 2012
£140,000
+40.0%over 11 years31 August 2000
£99,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 4JD: £248,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BB2 4NA
Closest school
0.8 km
St Edward's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.