Get started19 New Wellington Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 4DY). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2017 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 is 23.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£113/sq ft) was about 133.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £90,000.
Price for 19 New Wellington Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 29 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 29 years.
On price per m², 19 New Wellington Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,216
Street avg £754
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Wellington Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 September 2024Most recent
£90,000
+38.5%over 2 years20 December 2021
£65,000
+51.2%over 17 years31 August 2004
£43,000
+95.5%over 9 years5 May 1995
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 4DY: £69,950 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BB2 4LT
Closest school
0.2 km
St Aidan's Primary School - A Church of England Academy. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.