Get started28 New Wellington Street is a mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 4DY). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Held since April 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -13.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 sits 644.3% above the 2000 sale of £15,450. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£22/sq ft) was about 59.1% below the postcode norm.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
28 New Wellington Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -13.2% per year over 4 years.
£15,450
Growth on file: -13.2% per year over 4 years.
Price per m² for 28 New Wellington Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£238
Street avg £805
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Wellington Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water system changed
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 April 2000Most recent
£15,450
-40.6%over 4 years12 February 1996
£26,000
-7.0%12 February 1996
£27,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 4DY: £69,950 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
St Aidan's Primary School - A Church of England Academy. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.