Get started16 New Wellington Street is a mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 4DY). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since October 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 sits 60.1% above the 2023 sale of £69,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£100/sq ft) was about 94.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £69,950 in March 2023.
16 New Wellington Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 21 years.
£69,950
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 21 years.
16 New Wellington Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,076
Street avg £761
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Wellington Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2023Most recent
£69,950
+94.3%over 8 years30 March 2015
£36,000
+80.0%over 12 years22 August 2002
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 4DY: £90,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
St Aidan's Primary School - A Church of England Academy. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.