Get started23 Delius Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackburn (BB2 3WS). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 is 30.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 27.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in June 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
23 Delius Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single Storey Rear Extension 4000m from rear wall, Max Height: 3480m, Height to Eaves: 2340mm
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 18 years.
£157,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£1,790
Street avg £1,788
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lytham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Demolition of existing side garage and erection of a 2 storey side extension
23 June 2017Most recent
£157,500
+25.0%over 11 years2 February 2006
£125,950
+5.0%27 October 2005
£119,950
+126.3%over 6 years20 August 1999
£52,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 3WS: £195,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BB2 3TB
Closest school
0.8 km
Blackburn Central High School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.