Get started3 Beatrice Place is a mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 3UD). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since January 1997 — that's 29 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 sits 386.3% above the 1997 sale of £25,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£33/sq ft) was about 62.8% below the postcode norm. At 72 m² it's 28.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 39 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Oct 2024
3 Beatrice Place's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£25,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Beatrice Place outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£354
Street avg £1,183
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ermine Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

13 January 1997Most recent
£25,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 3UD: £125,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
St James' Church of England Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB