Get started18 Coldstream Place is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 3AU). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since June 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 sits 50.3% above the 2007 sale of £82,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 20% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Oct 2023
18 Coldstream Place has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 11 years.
£82,500
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 11 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 18 Coldstream Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,310
Street avg £1,201
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lyndhurst Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 June 2007Most recent
£82,500
+103.7%over 3 years29 August 2003
£40,500
+20.9%over 1 year17 May 2002
£33,500
+6.3%over 5 years6 September 1996
£31,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 3AU: £118,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BB2 3LE
Closest school
0.2 km
Longshaw Community Junior School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.