Get started22 Coldstream Place is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 3AU). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory and attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 112.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £142,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 22 Coldstream Place was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 29 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 29 years.
22 Coldstream Place outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,219
Street avg £1,140
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lyndhurst Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 March 2025Most recent
£142,000
+67.1%over 9 years16 October 2015
£85,000
+233.3%over 14 years16 October 2000
£25,500
-1.9%over 4 years20 December 1995
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 3AU: £118,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BB2 3UD
Closest school
0.2 km
Longshaw Community Junior School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.