Get started3 Jessel Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 2RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 sits 68.1% above the 2023 sale of £68,400. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£67/sq ft) was about 32.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2023 for £68,400.
3 Jessel Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£68,400
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Jessel Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£720
Street avg £724
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
St Peters School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 November 2023Most recent
£68,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 2RQ: £81,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BB2 2RJ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Peter's Roman Catholic Primary School, Blackburn. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB