Get started1 Jessel Street is an end-of-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 2RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 sits 96.8% above the 2023 sale of £62,000. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £62,000.
1 Jessel Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 Jessel Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 23 years.
£62,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 23 years.
1 Jessel Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£633
Street avg £734
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
St Peters School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

19 May 2023Most recent
£62,000
+94.1%over 22 years20 June 2000
£31,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 2RQ: £81,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
St Peter's Roman Catholic Primary School, Blackburn. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB