Get started11 Jessel Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 2RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 is 21% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£102/sq ft) was about 86.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £105,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Mar 2025
Latest sale on 11 Jessel Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 23 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 11 Jessel Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,094
Street avg £683
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
St Peters School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2024Most recent
£105,000
+228.6%over 23 years13 October 2000
£31,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 2RQ: £68,400 (2023–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BB2 2SY
Closest school
0.2 km
St Peter's Roman Catholic Primary School, Blackburn. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB