Get startedBarley Green Farmhouse is an end-of-terrace house in Barley, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 9JU). It has a recorded floor area of 272 m² (around 2928 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows an F (score 31), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
At 272 m² the property is well over the postcode median (109 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch, partial demolition and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Today's modelled estimate of £616,000 is 33.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 37.6% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £460,000 in December 2020.
Barley Green Farmhouse sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Listed Building Consent: Demolition of garage and retaining wall to construct a new retaining wall and parking area including the erection of a porch and conversion of ice house to office.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£616,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£460,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, Barley Green Farmhouse stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,691
Street avg £3,423
Floor Area
272 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

Full: Demolition of garage and retaining wall to construct a new retaining wall and parking area including the erection of a porch and conversion of ice house to office.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 December 2020Most recent
£460,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 9JU: £361,000 (2025–2021).
Pendle View Barley Green Barley Burnley
Sold Jan 2025
6 Barley Green Mill Barley Green Barley Burnley
Sold Dec 2024
Barley Green Barn Barley Green Barley Burnley
Sold Jan 2024
Barley Green Cottage Barley Green Barley Burnley
Sold May 2023
4 Barley Green Mill Barley Green Barley Burnley
Sold Dec 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
22.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
BB12 9JU
Village Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Newchurch-In-Pendle St Mary's Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB