Get startedPendle View is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barley, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 9JU). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2012 onwards. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 23.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £361,000.
Pendle View ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
£376,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 11 years.
£361,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 11 years.
Years Held for Pendle View lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,312
Street avg £3,288
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 January 2025Most recent
£361,000
+28.9%over 10 years11 June 2014
£280,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 9JU: £335,000 (2024–2021).
6 Barley Green Mill Barley Green Barley Burnley
Sold Dec 2024
Barley Green Barn Barley Green Barley Burnley
Sold Jan 2024
Barley Green Cottage Barley Green Barley Burnley
Sold May 2023
4 Barley Green Mill Barley Green Barley Burnley
Sold Dec 2021
Meadow View Barley Green Barley Burnley
Sold Feb 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
BB12 9HR
Village Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Newchurch-In-Pendle St Mary's Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.