Get started4 Barley Green Mill is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barley, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 9JU). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft). The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 151 m² the property is well over the postcode median (109 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold December 2021 for £395,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£422,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 4 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 4 years.
On floor area, 4 Barley Green Mill stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,616
Street avg £3,346
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

3 December 2021Most recent
£395,000
+7.3%over 4 years8 June 2017
£368,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 9JU: £335,000 (2025–2021).
Pendle View Barley Green Barley Burnley
Sold Jan 2025
6 Barley Green Mill Barley Green Barley Burnley
Sold Dec 2024
Barley Green Barn Barley Green Barley Burnley
Sold Jan 2024
Barley Green Cottage Barley Green Barley Burnley
Sold May 2023
Meadow View Barley Green Barley Burnley
Sold Feb 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
BB12 9DB
Village Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Newchurch-In-Pendle St Mary's Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.