Get started4 Wilkinson Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Higham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 9HE). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 702 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since May 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. One planning record on file: subdivision approved in 2006. Past consents include subdivision, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 is 24% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 30.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 65 m² it's 21.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 5 EPCs).
4 Wilkinson Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Oct 2021
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Full: Re-open front and rear doors and convert back into two houses.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£167,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 4 Wilkinson Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,561
Street avg £2,240
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

14 May 2007Most recent
£167,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 9HE: £186,400 (2025–2009).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BB12 9HR
Four Alls Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Higham St John's Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB