Get started14 Wilkinson Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Higham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 9HE). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 36.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2023 for £240,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Aug 2023
Latest sale on 14 Wilkinson Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 21 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 14 Wilkinson Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,667
Street avg £2,213
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

23 February 2023Most recent
£240,000
+28.8%over 3 years24 October 2019
£186,400
+232.9%over 17 years30 November 2001
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 9HE: £167,000 (2025–2007).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BB12 9HR
Four Alls Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Higham St John's Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.