Get started3 Hoarstones Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Fence, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 9DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1297 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £355,000 is 42% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 19.1% below the postcode norm. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold June 2018 for £249,995.
3 Hoarstones Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Feb 2019
Full: Insert bow window to west (front) elevation
£355,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 16 years.
£249,995
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 16 years.
3 Hoarstones Avenue is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,075
Street avg £2,748
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Uplands Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Attach dormer windows to front and rear and conservatory to rear.
22 June 2018Most recent
£249,995
+85.2%over 16 years11 January 2002
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 9DZ: £315,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
BB12 9HR
Closest school
0.3 km
Wheatley Lane Methodist Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB