Get started24 Pendle View is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Higham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 9BW). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 26.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold September 2023 for £166,000.
24 Pendle View ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Price for 24 Pendle View has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 24 years.
£166,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 24 Pendle View stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,767
Street avg £2,715
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 September 2023Most recent
£166,000
+38.9%over 13 years27 November 2009
£119,500
+199.1%over 10 years28 May 1999
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 9BW: £219,400 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BB12 9PJ
Four Alls Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Higham St John's Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.