Get started10 Pendle View is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Higham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 9BW). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Held since March 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 is 32.7% above the 2007 sale price.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£149,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 10 Pendle View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,173
Street avg £2,781
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

30 March 2007Most recent
£149,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 9BW: £190,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BB12 9PJ
Four Alls Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Higham St John's Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB