Get started1 Gawthorpe View is an end-of-terrace house in Higham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 9HB). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 654 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 is 35.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 57.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (93 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold December 2018 for £145,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Gawthorpe View's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jun 2020
1 Gawthorpe View has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 14 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 14 years.
On floor area, 1 Gawthorpe View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,385
Street avg £1,722
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

17 December 2018Most recent
£145,000
+23.9%over 3 years10 April 2015
£117,005
+22.3%13 February 2015
£95,650
-26.4%over 3 years16 December 2011
£130,000
-13.3%over 4 years2 February 2007
£150,000
+23.9%over 2 years16 August 2004
£121,053
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 9HB: £182,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BB12 9JZ
Four Alls Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Higham St John's Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.