Get started6 Albert Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Padiham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 8HE). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 is 18.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 44.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2021 for £99,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Albert Street has an approved extension on the planning record.
Proposed kitchen extension
6 Albert Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 20 years.
£99,950
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 20 years.
6 Albert Street outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,428
Street avg £1,081
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North Street — bus stop.
13 October 2021Most recent
£99,950
+11.1%over 1 year21 October 2019
£90,000
+9.8%over 8 years17 December 2010
£82,000
+113.0%over 9 years17 August 2001
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 8HE: £115,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
BB12 8PA
Closest school
0.3 km
Padiham St Leonard's Voluntary Aided Church of England Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.