Get started16 Albert Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Padiham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 8HE). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 60.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £109,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Albert Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 16 years.
£109,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 16 Albert Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,557
Street avg £1,075
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North Street — bus stop.
14 February 2025Most recent
£109,000
+21.2%over 3 years10 May 2021
£89,950
+9.0%over 2 years15 March 2019
£82,500
+12.2%over 10 years20 February 2009
£73,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 8HE: £115,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
BB12 8PA
Closest school
0.3 km
Padiham St Leonard's Voluntary Aided Church of England Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.