Get started10 Albert Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Padiham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 8HE). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 1.8% per year against 0.4% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 83.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2025 at £126,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Albert Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
10 Albert Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 19 years.
£126,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 10 Albert Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,775
Street avg £1,065
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 November 2025Most recent
£126,000
+57.5%over 11 years15 August 2014
£80,000
-15.8%over 7 years16 March 2007
£95,000
+6.1%over 6 months1 September 2006
£89,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 8HE: £109,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
BB12 8RU
Closest school
0.3 km
Padiham St Leonard's Voluntary Aided Church of England Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.