Get started38 Albert Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Padiham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 8HE). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 5.6% per year against 0.4% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 48.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £128,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2003.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 22 years.
£128,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 22 years.
38 Albert Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,524
Street avg £1,077
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 October 2025Most recent
£128,000
+88.2%over 1 year10 November 2023
£68,000
-16.6%over 18 years12 August 2005
£81,500
+114.5%over 2 years24 April 2003
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 8HE: £109,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
BB12 8PA
Closest school
0.3 km
Padiham St Leonard's Voluntary Aided Church of England Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.