Get started1 Bright Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Padiham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 8RA). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (July 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 5.8% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 sits 61.4% above the 2025 sale of £70,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£118/sq ft) was about 133.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. A recent sale: £70,000 in September 2025.
1 Bright Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Price for 1 Bright Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 30 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 30 years.
Price per m² for 1 Bright Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,273
Street avg £731
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Victoria Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 September 2025Most recent
£70,000
+12.0%over 5 years13 August 2020
£62,500
+45.3%over 3 years19 June 2017
£43,000
+22.9%over 11 months22 July 2016
£35,000
-17.6%over 5 years12 May 2011
£42,500
+34.9%over 7 years6 June 2003
£31,500
+5.2%over 1 year21 December 2001
£29,950
+126.0%over 6 years8 December 1995
£13,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 8RA: £45,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
BB12 8JF
Closest school
0.3 km
Padiham Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.