Get started11 Albert Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Padiham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 8HE). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 82.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £141,000 in August 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Albert Street has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 16 years.
£141,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 11 Albert Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,763
Street avg £1,066
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 August 2023Most recent
£141,000
+12.8%over 2 years11 September 2020
£125,000
+16.3%over 4 years12 May 2016
£107,500
+13.2%over 3 years5 October 2012
£95,000
-6.9%over 5 years20 July 2007
£102,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 8HE: £115,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
BB12 8RU
Closest school
0.3 km
Padiham St Leonard's Voluntary Aided Church of England Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.