Get started2 Wicken Tree Row is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Simonstone, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7QS). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £252,000 is 36.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 48.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2021 for £185,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Feb 2023
2 Wicken Tree Row has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 26 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 2 Wicken Tree Row lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,056
Street avg £1,656
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
School Lane — bus stop.
22 January 2021Most recent
£185,000
+13.5%over 6 years29 April 2014
£163,000
-22.4%over 7 years30 March 2007
£210,000
+61.6%over 3 years14 August 2003
£129,950
+88.3%over 6 years7 July 1997
£69,000
+9.5%over 2 years17 January 1995
£63,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in BB12 7QS: £131,000 (2006–2001).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
BB12 7HS
Closest school
0.9 km
Simonstone St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.