Get started7 Greenacres is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Read, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7PT). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1104 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last sold in October 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 is 36% above the 2017 sale price. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2023.
7 Greenacres's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Sept 2021
Certificate of Lawfulness for a proposed dropped kerb to access new driveway at front of the property.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£137,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 Greenacres is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,340
Street avg £1,885
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Straits Lane — bus stop.
19 October 2017Most recent
£137,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7PT: £232,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BB12 7DE
Closest school
0.1 km
Read St John's CofE Primary School. 6 schools nearby.