Get started9 Greenacres is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Read, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7PT). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 79.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 109 m² it's 18.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 27 EPCs). Sold July 2024 for £300,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Greenacres has an approved extension on the planning record.
Proposed porch extension and proposed new driveway.
Latest sale on 9 Greenacres was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 27 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 9 Greenacres stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,752
Street avg £1,776
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Straits Lane — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 July 2024Most recent
£300,000
+68.5%over 13 years17 December 2010
£178,000
-8.0%over 4 years1 September 2006
£193,500
+279.0%over 5 years27 July 2001
£51,050
+24.7%over 3 years20 August 1997
£40,950
+36.5%25 April 1997
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7PT: £205,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BB12 7QE
Closest school
0.1 km
Read St John's CofE Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.