Get started26 Greenacres is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Read, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7PT). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in November 2018 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 52.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £232,000.
Price for 26 Greenacres has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 28 years.
£232,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 28 years.
26 Greenacres outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,297
Street avg £1,811
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Straits Lane — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 January 2024Most recent
£232,000
-3.3%over 1 year2 December 2022
£240,000
+20.0%over 3 years19 August 2019
£199,950
+78.5%over 6 months15 February 2019
£112,000
+187.2%over 23 years7 August 1995
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7PT: £205,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BB12 7NW
Closest school
0.1 km
Read St John's CofE Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.