Get started79 Simpson Street is a three-bedroom detached house in Hapton, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 5.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 196.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £239,950 in July 2025. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2006.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Proposed attached garage
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 26 years.
£239,950
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 79 Simpson Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,857
Street avg £1,449
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Railway Inn — bus stop.
7 July 2025Most recent
£239,950
+33.3%over 6 years5 December 2018
£180,000
+12.5%over 13 years16 September 2005
£160,000
+83.9%over 3 years31 May 2002
£87,000
+35.0%over 2 years16 July 1999
£64,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7LJ: £115,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
BB12 7AA
Closest school
0.4 km
Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.