Get started24 Simpson Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hapton, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1061 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 sits 67.4% above the 2012 sale of £95,000. At 99 m² it's 20.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 42 EPCs). Last changed hands 14 years ago, in February 2012.
24 Simpson Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Nov 2021
24 Simpson Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£95,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 24 Simpson Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£963
Street avg £1,497
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Railway Inn — bus stop.
3 February 2012Most recent
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7LJ: £115,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
BB12 7DR
Closest school
0.4 km
Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School. 13 schools nearby.