Get started18 Simpson Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hapton, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a G (score 19), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to E (score 41), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on dual fuel. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 is 46.6% above the 2021 sale price. At 126 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 42 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £118,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
18 Simpson Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
18 Simpson Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 21 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 18 Simpson Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£937
Street avg £1,497
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Railway Inn — bus stop.
30 July 2021Most recent
£118,000
+3.5%over 4 years3 July 2017
£114,000
+185.0%over 1 year21 June 2016
£40,000
-7.0%over 16 years17 March 2000
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7LJ: £115,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BB12 7DR
Closest school
0.4 km
Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.