Get started3 Castle Street is a mid-terrace house in Hapton, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7JT). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 is 26.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 62.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2023 for £88,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Castle Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 13 years.
£88,500
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 13 years.
Habitable Rooms for 3 Castle Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,246
Street avg £888
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hapton Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 December 2023Most recent
£88,500
+70.2%over 13 years3 December 2010
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7JT: £95,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
BB12 7DA
Closest school
0.3 km
Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School. 12 schools nearby.