Get started12 Castle Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hapton, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7JT). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in December 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor.
Held since October 1999 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 sits 868% above the 1999 sale of £12,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£14/sq ft) was about 80.2% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 12 Castle Street was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£12,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 12 Castle Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£152
Street avg £942
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hapton Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 October 1999Most recent
£12,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7JT: £95,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
BB12 7JT
Closest school
0.3 km
Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School. 12 schools nearby.