Get started4 Bridgefield Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hapton, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7JS). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 is 14.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£111/sq ft) was about 78.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £97,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Bridgefield Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 25 years.
£97,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 25 years.
4 Bridgefield Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,198
Street avg £819
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hapton Rail Station — railway station.
7 October 2022Most recent
£97,000
+7.8%over 16 years24 August 2006
£89,950
+19.9%over 1 year10 June 2005
£75,000
+130.8%over 2 years14 February 2003
£32,500
-1.5%over 5 years16 January 1998
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7JS: £85,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
BB12 7NN
Closest school
0.2 km
Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.